The LLCC seminar takes place on Wednesdays 12:30-2PM in the LLCC seminar room. Please see the LLCC blog for the announcements of the talks, or join the LLCC mailing list. For further information, please contact Luka Crnic.
2019/2020
First semester
20/11 Naomi Havron- Prediction as a key mechanism in language acquisition?
1/1 Yoad Winter- Presupposition Filtering: Trigger-Orientation vs. Proposition-Orientation in Trivalent Semantics
22/1 Reut Tsarfaty- Finding NEMO in the Deep: NEural models for MOrphology in the Deep learning Era
Second semester
2018/2019
First semester
15/11 Carlo Cecchetto
December 2018: Mini course: The Logical Structure of Child Language
December 2018:Mini course: Parasitic Gaps and the Nature of Covert Movement
Second semester
27/3 Ari Rappaport
1/5 Preston Werner
May 2019- Mini course : Topics in Syntax and Semantics
19/6 Omri Doron
2017/2018
First semester
1/11 Nofar Cohen & Omri Doron
15/11 Ran Hassin
29/11 Galit Agmon
13/12 Julie Fadlon
27/12 Jonathan Berant
3/1 Avital Deutsch
10/1 Joseph Stern
17/1 Levi Spectre
24/1 Yoni Pertsov
Second semester
25/4 Hedde Zeijlstra [4 hours] (Gottingen, Linguistics)
2/5 Omri Meyraz (HUJI, Linguistics)
9/5 Ran Hassin (HUJI, Psychology)
16/5 Brian Buccola (IJN, Linguistics)
23/5 Julia Horvath (TAU, Linguistics)
30/5 David Kashtan (TAU, Philoshophy)
6/6 Moshe Bar Lev (HUJI/MIT, Linguistics)
13/6 Arnon Levy (HUJI, Philosophy)
20/6 Student presentations
2016/2017
First semester
9/11 Yael Sharvit
30/11 Tanya Phillipova
7/12 Fred Landman
14/12 Maayan Abenina-Adar
21/12 Ivy Sichel
28/12 Yoad Winter
4/1 Eli Dresner
11/1 Susan Rothstein
18-25/1 Jonathan Bobaljik
Second semester
22/3 Edit Doron
19/4 Merav Ahissar
26/4 Meir Buzaglo
2015/2016
First semester
21/10 Simona Aimar
28/10 Bar Avineri, Gilad Leiba
4/11. Andreas Haida
11.-25/11 Angelika Kratzer
2/12. Gil Sagi
9/12 Ivy Sichel
16/12 TAU/HUJI Winter School
23/12 Yaron McNabb
30/12-13/1 Kit Fine
20/1 Omri Abend
Second semester
9/3 Will Danielson Lanier
13/3 Danny Fox
23/3 Brian Buccola
30/3 Daphna Heller
11/4 Itamar Kastner
25/5 Paula Menendez-Benito
15/6 Yosef Grodzinsky
2014/2015
First semester
3/11 Luka Crnič
10/11 Edit Doron
17/11 Inbal Arnon
1/12 Stephen Schiffer
15-29/12 Kyle Johnson
5/1 Aviv Hoffman
12/1 Eli Nelken
19/1 Naama Goren
26/1 Nora Boneh
Second semester
2/3 Noam Faust
9/3 Michal Ben Shachar
16/3 Aynat Rubinstein
13-27/4 Paul Egre
4/5 Mickey London
11/5 Assaf Toledo
25/5 Aya Meltzer-Asscher
1/6 Elitzur Bar-Asher Siegal
8-22/6 David Barner - Number and Natural Language